III Gran Premio de Barcelona 1968
Juan Jover Trophy
Montjuďc Park, Barcelona, Cataluńa, Spain

 

March 31 60 laps x 3790 m = 227.38 km Pole Position: Jackie Stewart, 1'32.8" Fastest Lap: Jochen Rindt, 1'33.3" = 146.269 km /h

 

Pos Cla. # Driver, Nationality Entrant Car - Engine/Tuner Chassis Grid
pos.
Time, Laps Reason Out
1 1 6 Jackie Stewart, GBR Matra International Matra MS7 - Ford Cosworth FVA MS7-04 1 1:34.31.0"  
2 2 20 Henri Pescarolo, FRA Matra Sports Matra MS7 - Ford Cosworth FVA MS7-06 4 1:34'47.5"  
3 3 23 Chris Amon, NZL Ferrari Automobili Ferrari Dino 166 - Ferrari Dino V6 166-0008 7 1:34'52.5"  
4 4 8 Piers Courage, GBR Frank Williams Racing Cars Brabham BT23C - Ford Cosworth FVA BT23C-7 9 59  
5 5 3 Jackie Oliver, GBR Gold Leaf Team Lotus Lotus 48 -Ford Cosworth FVA 48-R1 13 59  
6 6 5 Alan Rees, GBR Roy Winkelmann Racing Brabham BT23C - Ford Cosworth FVA BT23C-11 15 56  
7 7 9 Robin Widdows, GBR McLaren Racing Team McLaren M4A - Ford Cosworth FVA 200-20F 20 56  
8 8 22 Guy Ligier, FRA Ecurie Intersport SA McLaren M4A - Ford Cosworth FVA 200-19F 19 54 Not running - Mechanical
9 9 18 Prince Jorge de Bagration, ESP Escuderia Nacional CS Lola T100 -Ford Cosworth FVA SL/100/7 22 49  
                   
10 DNF 11 Brian Redman, GBR David Bridges Racing Lola T100 - Ford Cosworth FVA SL/100/4 8 46 Engine
11 DNF 4 Jochen Rindt, AUT Roy Winkelmann Racing Brabham BT23C - Cosworth FVA BT23C-5 3 44 Fuel pipe
12 DNF 19 Jean-Pierre Beltoise, FRA Matra Sports Matra MS7 - Cosworth FVA MS7-05 6 28 Battery lead
13 DNF 2 Graham Hill, GBR Gold Leaf Team Lotus Lotus 48 - Cosworth FVA 48-R2 13 27 Engine
14 DNF 17 Alex Soler-Roig, ESP Escuderia Nacional CS Lola T100 - Cosworth FVA SL/100/8 18 27 Accident
15 DNF 7 Chris Irwin, GBR Lola Racing Ltd Lola T100 - Cosworth FVA SL/100/6 11 20 Oil union
16 DNF 21 Jo Schlesser, FRA Ecurie Intersport SA McLaren M4A - Cosworth FVA 200-18F 10 17 Fuel injection pump
17 DNF 26 Clay Regazzoni, SUI Tecno Racing Team Tecno PA68 - Cosworth FVA T00 268 16 11 Accident
18 DNF 10 Graeme Lawrence, NZL McLaren Racing Team McLaren M4A - Cosworth FVA 200-22F 23 8 Gearbox
19 DNF 24 Jacky Ickx, BEL Ferrari Automobili Ferrari Dino 166 - Ferrari Dino V6 166-0010 5 2 Accident
20 DNF 1 Jim Clark, GBR Gold Leaf Team Lotus Lotus 48 - Cosworth FVA 48-R3 2 1 Accident
21 DNF 21 Robs Lamplough, GBR Robs Lamplough McLaren M4A - Cosworth FVA 200-11F 21 1 -
                   
21 DNS 12 Chris Lambert, GBR London Racing Team Brabham BT23C - Cosworth FVA BT23C-4 17 -  
22 DNS 15 Derek Bell, GBR Church Farm Racing Team Brabham BT23C - Cosworth FVA BT23C-9 12 -  
                   
23 DNA 16 Peter Gethin, GBR Frank Lythgoe Racing Chevron B10 - Cosworth FVA - -    
24 DNA 25 Andrea de Adamich, ITA Ferrari Automobili Ferrari Dino 166 - Ferrari Dino V6 - -    
25 DNA 27 Carlo Facetti, ITA Tecno Racing Team Tecno PA68 - Cosworth FVA - -    

Formula 3

2 x 20 laps x 3790 m + Final 35 laps = 2 x 75.8 km + 132.65 km Pole Position: Mike Walker, 1'41.9" Fastest Lap: Reine Wisell, 1'41.4"

FINAL

Pos Cla. # Driver, Nationality Entrant Car - Engine/Tuner Time, Laps Reason Out
1 1 53 Reine Wisell, SWE Team Baltzar Racing Organisation Tecno 68 - Ford/Novamotor 59'58.2" 132.739 kph
2 2 55 Ulf Svensson, SWE Ulf Svensson Brabham BT21 - Ford/Lucas 1:00'06.7"  
3 3 40 Morris Nunn, GBR Morris Nunn Lotus 41 - Ford/Broadspeed 1:00'06.7"  
4 4 30 Chris Williams, GBR Red Rose Motors Chevron B9 - Ford/Lucas 1:00'36.1"  
5 5 24 Jean-Pierre Jaussaud, FRA Meubles Arnold Team Tecno 68 - Ford/Tecno 1:00'36.2"  
6 6 46 Peter Gaydon, GBR Special Motor Racing Team Titan Mk 3 - Ford/Lucas 1:00'49.9"  
7 7 49 Gijs van Lennep, NED Racing Team Holland Brabham BT21 - Ford/Daf 1:01'05.6"  
8 8 25 Francois Chevalier, FRA Francois Chevalier Tecno 68 - Ford/Novamotor 1:01'35.1"  
9 9 52 Carlos Gaspar, POR Carlos Gaspar Brabham BT21 - Ford 34  
10 10 21 Jean-Pierre Cassegrain, FRA Jean-Pierre Cassegrain Brabham BT21 - Ford/Lucas 34  
11 11 60 Wal Donnelly, AUS Jürg Dubler Racing Organisation Brabham BT18 - Ford/Novamotor 34  
12 12 11 José-Maria Juncadella, ESP Escuderia Montjuďc Brabham BT21 - Ford 34  
13 13 43 Philip Tose, HKG Ian Walker Racing Team Celerity Brabham BT21B - Ford/Felday 33 Accident
14 14 62 Bernhard Baur, SUI Midland Racing Team Brabham BT21 - Ford/Novamotor 33  
15 15 8 José-Maria Palomo, ESP Robert Lamplough Lotus 41C - Ford 33  
               
16 DNF 47 Harry Stiller, GBR Harry Stiller Brabham BT21B - Ford/Cosworth 32 Overheating
17 DNF 28 Dave Williamson, GBR P & M Racing Preparations Brabham BT21B - Ford/Broadspeed 29 Withdrew
18 DNF 9 Carlos Giro, ESP Robert Lamplough Lotus 41C - Ford 23 Accident
19 DNF 56 Ingvar Pettersson, SWE Ingvar Pettersson Brabham BT21 - Ford 17 Drive shaft
20 DNF 38 Charles Lucas, GBR Charles Lucas (Engineering) Titan Mk 3 - Ford/Lucas 16 Ignition box
21 DNF 42 Peter Westbury, GBR Ian Walker Racing Team Celerity Brabham BT21B - Ford/Felday - Accident damage
22 DNF 14 "Pelé" - Brabham BT21 - Ford - Disqualified
               
23 DNQ 44 Tony Lanfranchi, GBR Ken Bass Racing Merlyn Mk 10 - Ford/Lucas    
24 DNQ 35 Howden Ganley, NZL New Zealand Racing Partnership Brabham BT21 - Ford    
25 DNQ 41 Natalie Goodwin, GBR Goodwin Racing Brabham BT21 - Ford/Lucas    
26 DNQ 1 Willi Deutsch, DEU Wilhelm Deutsch Lotus 22 - Ford    
27 DNQ 57 Egert Haglund, SWE Egert Haglund Racing Brabham BT21 - Ford    
28 DNQ 32 Mike Walker, GBR The Chequered Flag McLaren M4A - Ford/Lucas    
29 DNQ 31 Alan Rollinson, GBR Red Rose Motors Chevron B9 - Ford/Lucas    
30 DNQ 15 Félix Serra, ESP Escuderia Montjuďc Brabham - Ford    
31 DNQ 48 Mike Beckwith, GBR Racing Team Holland Brabham BT21 - Ford/Daf    
32 DNQ 34 Terry Ogilvie-Hardy, GBR Project X Racing Alexis Mk 7 - Ford    
33 DNQ 36 Tony Birchenhough, GBR Tony Birchenhough Racing Lotus 35 - Ford    
34 DNQ 64 Jean-Pierre Jabouille, FRA Jean-Pierre Jabouille Matra MS5 - Ford/Novamotor    
35 DNQ 59 Jürg Dubler, SUI Jürg Dubler Racing Organization de Sanctis - Ford    
36 DNQ 39 Roy Pike, USA Charles Lucas (Engineering) Titan Mk 3 - Ford/Lucas    
37 DNQ 27 Mike Keens, GBR P & M Racing Preparations Brabham BT21B - Ford/Broadspeed    
38 DNQ 58 Ronnie Peterson, SWE Squadra Robardie Tecno 68 - Ford/Novamotor    
39 DNQ 12 Juan Fernandez, ESP Escuderia Montjuďc Brabham BT21 - Ford    
40 DNQ 33 Ian Ashley, GBR The Chequered Flag McLaren M4A - Ford/Lucas    
               
41 DNS 20 Patrick Depailler, FRA Societé des Automobiles Alpine Alpine A330 - Renault R8/Mignotet    
42 DNS 65 Rodolfo Bay Wright, ESP Rodolfo Bay Wright Brabham BT15 - Ford    

 

Heat 1

Cla. Driver Time, Laps Reason Out
1 Lucas 34'39.3"  
2 Nunn 35'00.4"  
3 Williams 35'04.2"  
4 Jaussaud 35'29.0"  
5 Williamson 35'29.5"  
6 Gaspar 35'31.5"  
7 Chevalier 35'31.9"  
8 Juncadella 35'44.4"  
9 Wisell 35'59.6"  
10 Donnelly 36'07.6"  
11 Lanfranchi 36'14.7"  
12 Ganley 36'15.2"  
13 Goodwin 19  
14 Deutsch 19  
15 Giro 18  
16 Haglund 18  
DNF Walker 11 Engine
DNF Rollinson 11 Ignition
DNF Serra 11  
DNF Beckwith 8 Engine
DNF Ogilvie-Hardy 4  

Heat 2

Cla. Driver Time, Laps Reason Out
1 Westbury 34'49.8"  
2 Stiller 34'50.1"  
3 Svensson 3502.1"  
4 Gaydon 35'52.3"  
5 van Lennep 36'09.4"  
6 Pettersson 36'53.5"  
7 Cassegrain 19  
8 Tose 19  
9 Baur 19  
10 Pelé 18  
11 Birchenhough 18  
12 Dal Bo 17 Spin
13 Palomo 17  
DNF Jabouille 16 Engine
DNF Dubler 15 Driveshaft
DNF Pike 12 Transistor box
DNF Keens 2 Gearbox
DNF Peterson 1 Accident
DNF Fernandez 1  
DQ Ashley 0 Late on grid
- -    

 

Formula 2 Index

Formula 2 1968 Index

Previous Race

Next Race

File created 1999-12-30, last update 2018-05-03